Amazing Fox Facts and Information for Kids
An elusive animal, a fox inhabits all the continents except Antarctica. Foxes are omnivorous mammals and are known to live in grasslands, mountains, forests, and deserts. How amazingly adaptable are they, right? These legendary creatures are known for their intelligence and cunning and can adapt very well to human environments – towns, cities, and rural areas. Before we uncover any more surprises, let’s jump to amazing fox facts and information that you can recite to your kids. This way, your child will grow up to have a wide range of interests in nature and wildlife.
Fascinating Facts About Fox for Children
The fox has vertically oriented pupils and slit eyes like cats. They love to keep playing with their prey and stalk them before killing it. There are many other remarkable features which make foxes interesting creatures. Let’s check them, shall we?
- The smallest member of the dog family, the fox, has a variety of species, including the kit fox, the grey fox, the arctic fox, and the red fox (the most common one). Their life span is 2 to 5 years, but it is known to extend to 14 years.
- Foxes have partially retractable claws like cats. Being nocturnal, they hunt only at night and hunt like cats. They are good tree climbers, and by the scent of urine, they mark their territory.
- The fox has some natural enemies, like the lynx, wolves, eagles and coyotes.
- The swift fox or the kit fox are fast runners and can run up to 23 miles per hour to cover short distances. Isn’t that amazing?
- Their sense of hearing is very sharp. A fox is able to hear a watch ticking 40 yards away! They communicate using a variety of sounds. They are also able to hear anything moving underground.
- When a group of foxes are seen together, it is known as ‘skulk’. Foxes do not like to live in a pack. They live and hunt alone!
- A fox can mate when it is 10 months of age. They breed between December and February. In spring, when the kits are born, they are without fur and are blind. The mother nurses her litter in a den until they are between 6 and 12 months of age, when they are ready to leave their mother and venture out of the den.
- Foxes are omnivores. They eat rabbits, rodents, small birds, insects, eggs, and plants. You might found them stealing chickens from the hen house if they live near a farm. They also spoil the vegetation.
- The size of the fox is like a big house cat. They weigh approximately 15 pounds and reach 35 to 45 inches in height.
- They have the adaptability to manage very easily in suburban neighbourhoods or dense forests. They make their homes in places like ground burrows, hollows of trees, or under sheds.
- According to scientists, the earth’s magnetic field is seen by a fox as a ‘ring of shadow’. When the sound and shadow line up, the fox pounces on its prey.
- Foxes are friendly and curious animals. They steal balls from golf courses and backyards and enjoy playing with them. Just like curious cats, aren’t they?
- The 5-inch bat-eared fox uses its ears to listen for insects – the name has been aptly given.
- The omnivorous foxes are light on their feet. They stand out from jackals, dogs and wolves because of their lithe frame, bushy tail, long, thin legs, and pointed nose.
Arctic Fox Facts for Kids
Arctic foxes have cheeky personalities and are very popular. They are mostly seen in October, November and March. Some of the unique features of arctic foxes are as follows:
- The Arctic foxes are related to other dogs and wolves. They are basically a member of the canid family.
- One of the most remarkable features of arctic foxes is that they are able to camouflage by changing the colour of their coat according to the seasons. During summer, they have grey and brown fur that helps them to stay hidden in the vegetation. As winter nears, the foxes shed their dar-coloured fur and begin growing all-white fur to help them blend in the snow.
- In extremely cold climates and during blizzards, they tunnel under the snow for shelter. Their burrows are unique, with extensive tunnel systems.
- Foxes do not hibernate.
- The female foxes give birth to a large litter of pups, mostly during spring. The parents then raise the pups and train them to sustain themselves in harsh climatic conditions in the summers.
- Foxes in the Arctic region are monogamous and mate for life.
- The Arctic foxes have a peculiar hunting style. The fox hunting facts include hunting for fish, rodents and birds. They are scavengers, and in winter, when food is scarce, they feed on leftover scraps, similar to polar bears.
- The Arctic female foxes are smaller than males, and 30 to 35% of their total length is made up of bushy tails. They are almost the size of a large domestic cat, and the smallest one could be found in Canada.
- The Arctic foxes are accustomed to living a solitary life in the deserted region.
- The metabolic system of the Arctic foxes is so conditioned that they can endure a temperature of -70 degrees. How cool is that? The impressive metabolic system keeps their body warm from within.
- The Arctic foxes are able to adapt themselves to the harsh, frigid temperatures of the region. The constant body temperature is maintained by their thick fur, which also provides insulation. Their feet are covered with fur along with their rounded ears, short legs and short muzzle, which prevents heat loss from the body.
The fox animal facts are very interesting for kids to read. Curious children love to read and they enjoy reading about snow fox facts and facts about other species.
Fun Animals Facts for Kids
Facts About Horses for Kids
Interesting Dogs Facts for Children