Camels are found in the deserts of Asia and Africa. They were domesticated thousands of years ago and have been a means of transportation ever since. Camels are also called as the ‘Ship of the Desert’. Continue reading to know some fun facts about camels.
Amazing Facts and Information About Camels for Children
Here are 15 facts that have all about camel for kids:
- There are mainly two species of true camels: the Dromedary and the Bactrian. The Dromedary is found in the Middle East and is also called Arabian camel. They have a single hump on the back. The camels with two humps on their back are called Bactrian camels, and they are found in parts of central Asia.
- There are no wild Dromedary camels as they have all been domesticated. The only species of camels found in the wild are Wild Bactrian camels. Australia has a population of feral camels that are descended from domesticated ancestors. 80% of camels in India are mostly in the desert region of Rajasthan.
- Camels can survive in harsh environments. They can survive without food and water for long. It was believed that they store water but was later discovered to be a fat reserve. Fats are a more concentrated source of energy that allows camels to go for long periods of time without food.
- Fully grown camels can be 3 metres in length and stand as tall as 2 metres at their hump. The Bactrian camels being the larger kind can weigh between 300 and 1000 kgs. The Dromedary camels weigh in between 300 and 600 kgs.
- Camels can drink nearly 200 litres of water in one day. Camels have two lips which they can move independently to graze and eat leaves of thorny desert bushes without hurting themselves. They also have nostrils that they can open and shut whenever they want to stop the sand from entering their nose.
- Their eyes are also perfectly adapted for the desert environment. Their eyes have three eyelids where two of the eyelids have long eyelashes that prevent dust from entering their eyes. They have thick eyebrows to protect the eyes from sunlight.
- Camels have a pair of ears and a keen sense of hearing. The ears are also protected from sand by hair that covers it both inside and out. They can also swivel their ears to close it during dust storms.
- Camels have long legs with broad feet that uniformly distribute their weight over the sand and stop them from sinking into it. Each foot has two toes with thick paddy bottoms that spread out when they put their feet on the ground. The long legs also help keep their body a good distance above the scorching desert sand.
- Camels have an extraordinary eyesight that allows them to recognise threats as far as 3-4 km. They also have sharp canines which they use to bite while fighting. The fights among males can get intense.
- Camels can live for 40 to 50 years. The females reach reproductive maturity by 2 or 3 years but do not give birth until the age of 5. They give birth to one calf once every 2-3 years. The calves feed on the mother’s milk for about a year.
Camels are amazing animals that have evolved unique ways to survive in extreme desert conditions. They can survive on grass, dry plants, and thorny bushes. Make sure you tell these facts to your children, we are sure they will love hearing it.